Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
International Renewable Energy Conference has today started in Baku as part of the 7th International Forum on Energy for Sustainable Development.
Deputy Chairman of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Nurali Yusifbayli said United Nations set 17 priorities for sustainable development.
Yusifbayli highlighted the importance of the Paris conference as all countries declared intention for using common platform for saving the level of global temperature.
The Deputy Chairman also informed the event participants about Azerbaijan, saying that the macroeconomic stability has been ensured in the country in recent years.
The 7th International Forum on Energy for Sustainable Development is jointly organized by the Government of Azerbaijan, the United Nations Regional Commissions, the International Energy Agency (IEA), the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), the Copenhagen Centre on Energy Efficiency (C2E2), and the Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century (REN21).
Assembling up to 300 international energy experts, government officials, and representatives from the business community, financial sector, academia and civil society to share perspectives on how the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and other aspirational pledges such as the Paris Agreement on climate change can be implemented, the forum combines a high-level session with plenary sessions, parallel workshops and site visits over four days.
The objective of the Forum is to explore how to deliver on the national commitments, such as the Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs, which would then become NDCs) in support of achieving the climate change mitigation and adaptation goals outlined in the Paris Agreement, including investment in renewable energy as a means of reducing the carbon intensity of the energy sector.