Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov has visited Iran to attend a meeting of heads of railways of Azerbaijan, Iran, Georgia, as well as representatives of “Deutsche Bahn” company.
The meeting discussed prospects of development of the South-West international transportation corridor, and exchanged views over transportation of goods from India and Persian Gulf states to Europe and vice-versa. The parties stressed the importance of the corridor for transportation of goods in this direction.
The sides also exchanged views over participation of the “Deutsche Bahn” company in the transportation through the corridor. The German representatives said that they were interested in use of the corridor.
The parties heard technical information about sending a test container train with the participation of the “Deutsche Bahn” company, and adopted a decision on realization of the issue in late November.
On the sidelines of the visit, Mr. Gurbanov met with general director of Iranian Railways Mohsen Pour Seyed Aghaie.
The sides exchanged views over the issues of mutual interest.