Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
British Council Azerbaijan has organized the UK and Azerbaijan Higher Education Institutions Networking Event at the Hilton Hotel.
The aim of the event is to bring UK and Azerbaijan university representatives together to have face-to-face discussions, to learn about common interdisciplinary interests and exchange contact details for future partnership development opportunities.
Creating opportunities for partnership relations between the UK and Azerbaijan universities is a major priority for the British Council. This networking opportunity helped developing further partnerships in possible forms of student exchange, dual-degree programmes, teacher training, curriculum development and etc. This event is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic.
The UK university representatives participating in the Education UK Exhibition on 22-23 October 2016 were invited to spend one more day in Azerbaijan on 24 October and join higher education institutions networking event focusing on successful partnership development with the higher education intuitions of Azerbaijan.
The official opening of the event with the participation of media representatives took place on 24 October at 10:00. UK university representatives made presentations about possible partnership opportunities with the universities in Azerbaijan. These presentations were followed by Q&A session. After the presentation, all universities were invited for networking opportunity where they could exchange contacts and discuss possible co-operations plans.
The representatives of the Ministry of Education and rectors, vice-rector and deans of international relations departments of Azerbaijan universities and Erasmus+ programme in Azerbaijan attended the event.