Member of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Javanshir Pashazade has met Head of Jordan-Azerbaijan Friendship Society Marvan Abdulhalim an-Namr Al-Hamud, new member of Azerbaijan-Jordan Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group humad Ali al-Muayata.
The parties praised current state of relations between the two countries. They also stressed the importance of further deepening relations, as well as arranging the reciprocal visits.
Javanshir Pashazade highlighted history of friendly and fraternal ties between the two countries. The MP also said this year Azerbaijan marked 25th anniversary of establishment of its independence and spoke about the country`s successes and achievements.
Pashazade highlighted tolerance environment of Azerbaijan. "The State protects cultural values and national diversity of people living in Azerbaijan," he said.
The MP also provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Marvan Abdulhalim an-Namr Al-Hamud in turn, stressed the importance of continuing such meetings.