Baku, October 29, AZERTAC
“Mediterranean Exchange of Archaeological Tourism”, the only international fair in the world dedicated to archaeological heritage, has kicked off in Paestum, Italy. The fair is a successful format as testified by the collaboration of international organizations such as UNESCO, UNWTO, ICOMOS and ICCROM. Each year it sees participation of 30 countries as well as organizations from Italy’s regions specializing in protection and promotion of the archaeological legacy.
In their remarks at the opening of this year`s edition of the fair, Italy’s Minister of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism Dario Franceschini, Major of Capaccio-Paestum town Italo Voza and President of the Salerno Province Gıuseppe Canfora emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan`s participation in the event.
Azerbaijan`s national booth at the fair offers advertising material in English and Italian providing an insight into culture, nature and archaeology of the country.
Dario Franceschini visited Azerbaijan`s booth and met with a delegation of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The fair featured more than 25 conferences and meetings on archaeology and tourism. It is expected to be visited by more than 10,000 people.