The Embassy of the Republic of Korea and Korea companies in Azerbaijan organized a project to support the internally displaced persons (IDPs) from Jabrayil settled in Bilasuvar, in collaboration with the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons and the Executive Power of Jabrayil. The project consists of various activities, including a fairy-tale drawing contest for students and a Korean movie night.
On October 28, Korean Ambassador Kim Chang-gyu first paid tribute to a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and met with Kamal Hasanov, head of the Jabrayil District Executive Authority. They expressed their wishes for an early repatriation of IDPs to their hometown. The two also hoped this project would contribute to enhancing the friendship between Korea and Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador visited a martyr family and comforted their sufferings. Gifts of the Embassy and Korean companies were presented to the family. Afterwards, IDPs families were invited to the Azerbaijani culture event and Korean movie night, whose purpose was to promote mutual understanding and trust of the two countries.
On the next day, around 100 students in the 3rd to 5th grades joined in the fairy-tale drawing contest. The students expressed their feelings of Azerbaijani fairytale ‘Pretty Fatima’ and Korean fairytale ‘Story of Shim Cheong’. They were awarded with school bags, stationery sets and other gifts by the Korean Embassy and Korean companies in Azerbaijan, Halla Corporation, Samsung Engineering and LG Electronics.
Since 2014, the Korean Embassy has organized a series of projects to support IDPs in Azerbaijan.