Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Well known Japanese architect Yoshinori Moriwaki has conducted a seminar for Azerbaijani businessmen.
Supported and initiated by Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Public Union, the seminar aimed to inform the business people about the implementation and development of Japanese technology in the protection against earthquakes and seismic resistance in the construction process and to enhance mutual relations between the two countries' businessmen in the field of construction and find partners and investors.
The event participants thanked the organizers and the Japanese expert for the excellent organization of the seminar.
As part of his trip the Japanese architect visited Neftchala Industrial District at the invitation of Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Public Union.
In his meeting with head of Neftchala District Executive Authority Ismayil Valiyev, Yoshinori Moriwaki said the district will be a strategic region for the Japanese businessmen in the coming years.
Chairperson of the Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Public Union Tarana Huseynova noted that the Japanese businessmen's involvement in the Azerbaijani regions will pave the way for the expansion of opportunities to build mutual business, and the use of the mechanism of modern Japanese technology will encourage the development of small and medium-sized businesses, as well as increase employment of population and improve their social conditions in the regions.