Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
As a result of the successful institutional and legislative reforms, comprehensive and consistent state policy carried out under the leadership of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev in the sphere of fight against corruption, the public prosecutor bodies of Azerbaijan successfully continue effective mutual cooperation with the authoritative specialized international structures.
Within the programs for cooperation realized by the Council of Europe and the European Union in the "Eastern Partnership" member countries, Baku hosted a training on the subject "Mutual legal assistance in the sphere of assets recovery", organized jointly by the Council of Europe office in Baku and the Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor-General of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office said.
Representatives of the appropriate departments of the Prosecutor General's Office, Military Prosecutor's office, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Justice of the Azerbaijan Republic, as well as the Judicial-Legal Council of Azerbaijan, Academy of Justice and Financial Monitoring Service under Financial Markets Supervision Chamber participated in the two-day action.
The head of the organizational and information support department of the Anti-Corruption Department
Orkhan Isayev made a speech at the action emphasizing that fighting corruption is one of the priorities of state policy in Azerbaijan. Stressing that this fight relies on the strong political will, Orkhan Isayev noted great importance of cooperation in this sphere both in the country and on the international arena, expressed confidence that the training course would be effective for participants.
Expert of the Council of Europe Arvinder Sambei made presentations on the topic and application of mutual legal assistance in the sphere of assets recovery, institutional framework and preventive measures in this sphere, property determination and tracking, legal and practical sides of mutual legal assistance.
At the event held in a format of mutual discussions the participants have successfully executed educational tasks on the topic.