Hanoi, November 4, AZERTAC
Vietnam+ daily newspaper has published a special edition on Azerbaijan. Headlined "Land of fire - Azerbaijan", the edition highlights the country's history, its geographical location, culture, values of multiculturalism, modern development, tourism potential, cuisine, as well as Azerbaijan-Vietnam relations. National leader Heydar Aliyev's and Vietnamese great leader Ho Chi Minh's role in establishing these ties, the Azerbaijani and Vietnamese presidents' reciprocal visits were also hailed.
The article says that Azerbaijan, which is located in the South Caucasus, on the historic transport routes connecting Europe and Asia and at the crossroads of ancient civilizations and cultures, is of pivotal importance in terms of regional economic cooperation and global culture with its favorable geographical position. "98 years ago, the first secular and democratic state was established in Azerbaijan, in a multi-ethnic and multi-religious land, historically distinguished for its tolerant and multicultural values."
The article hails the establishment of a state with a solid foundation, ensurance of great socio-economic development and improvement of people's welfare as a result of the political, legal, economic reforms carried out over the past 25 years since restoration of independence. Azerbaijan's large energy, transport, and infrastructure projects, new sea and air ports, highways were also emphasized in the article.
The newspaper underlines Azerbaijan's geographical position, saying that it is not surprising as Azerbaijan has 9 out of 11 climate zones.
The article also highlights Icherisheher, Gobustan, Ateshgah, as well as Yanardagh and mud vulcanos in the capital city Baku.
The history of Azerbaijan-Vietnam friendly relations was also emphasized, the great son of the people of Vietnam Ho Chi Minh's and national leader Heydar Aliyev's exceptional contributions to the establishment of these ties was hailed.
The article hails the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev's visit to Vietnam as first deputy chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, as well as the Vietnamese and Azerbaijani presidents' reciprocal visits in the years of independence in the development of bilateral relations.
The online version of the edition features a number of footages on Azerbaijan and an interview with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov.