Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
A park commemorating victims of the Khojaly Genocide has been inaugurated in Salih Omurtak quarter, Karabağlar district, Izmir, Turkey.
Representatives of Karabağlar municipality, heads of Azerbaijani and other Turkic diaspora organizations, members of local NGOs and public figures attended the opening of Azerbaijan Karabakh Khojaly Park, whose establishment was initiated by the Federation of Azerbaijani Turks and Friendly Associations.
In his remarks at the inauguration ceremony, chair of the Federation of Azerbaijani Turks and Friendly Associations Isa Ambarci said work to construct the park started a year ago.
He hailed the contribution of members of the Federation as well as Azerbaijan`s Consul General in Istanbul Masim Hajiev and Mayor of Karabağlar municipality Muhittin Selvitopu to the project.
A Khojaly monument will be unveiled in the park on February 26, 2017.