Baku, November 14 AZERTAC
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marek Calka.
The Speaker highlighted history of Azerbaijani-Polish ties, and praised level of cooperation between the two countries.
Mr. Asadov said reciprocal visits created fruitful condition for strengthening bonds between Azerbaijan and Poland.
The Speaker said Azerbaijan was interested in developing relations with Poland in political, economic fields. Mr. Asadov also highlighted activity of the Azerbaijan-Poland Intergovernmental Economic Commission.
“Both countries support each other within the international organizations,” he added.
Marek Calka, in turn, said Azerbaijan was a friendly country for Poland, adding that further strengthening ties in various fields served to common interests of the nations.
Then Speaker Ogtay Asadov has met Ambassador of Belgium to the country Bert Schoofs. The speaker said Azerbaijan attached great importance to developing relations with Belgium, adding reciprocal visits proved level of cooperation.
The Speaker also said there were fruitful opportunities for boosting cooperation in political, economic and cultural fields.
Mr. Asadov noted Azerbaijan was a reliable energy partner of Europe.
“Realizing TANAP and TAP projects would play an important role in ensuring the energy security of Europe,” he said.
On importance of reciprocal visits in developing inter-parliamentary ties, the Speaker stressed role of the friendship groups operating in both countries` parliaments.
Ambassador Bert Schoofs, in turn stressed the importance of cooperation in further strengthening inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries.