Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary of State for trade of the Portuguese Republic Paulo Alexandre Ferreira as part of his official visit to Lisbon.
At the meeting, the two exchanged views on the current state of bilateral cooperation, especially economic relations between the two countries.
They emphasized the importance of continuing joint efforts to expand cooperation.
Highlighting the fundamental economic reforms and provided favorable investment climate in Azerbaijan, FM Mammadyarov said that Portuguese companies can benefit from these opportunities. He also provided an insight into large-scale transport and energy projects initiated by and involving Azerbaijan, including East-West Transport Corridor, TANAP and TAP.
He pointed to the crucial role of the Southern Gas Corridor in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
They explored the ways of developing cooperation in the non-oil sector of economy, including in the fields of tourism, agriculture, food and light industry, as well as information technologies.
Elmar Mammadyarov and Paulo Alexandre Ferreira also touched the promotion of relations among business circles of the two countries. The Azerbaijani FM invited Paulo Alexandre Ferreira to visit Azerbaijan.
Following the meeting, they viewed an exhibition on the technical achievements at the Ministry of Economy of Portugal.