Bucharest, November 19, AZERTAC
SOCAR has opened its 2nd filling station in Ilfov, Romania.
The opening ceremony was attended by SOCAR Vice-president for economic issues Suleyman Gasimov, representatives of Azerbaijani Embassy in Romania, Turkish Ambassador to Romania Osman Koray Ertas, Romanian MPs, President of Romanian TRANSGAZ Ion Sterian, senior management of leading companies operating in Romania, officials from the Turkish Businessmen Association, Azerbaijanis living and studying in Romania, representatives of SOCAR Petroleum SA and local media.
Consequently, the number of SOCAR stations in Romania reached 35. Three counters have been installed at the station which serves four cars and two trucks at the same time with NANO 98, Nano 95, Nano Diesel, and Nano Super Diesel types of fuel products. The station is also supplied with NAR cafe, with traditional Azerbaijani food and free 24/7 Internet access.
SOCAR owns a network of 17 filling stations in Romania - Botosani, Suceava, Neamt, Iasi, Bihor, Buzau, Bacau, Vrancea, Timis, Ilfov, Cluj, Valcea, Arad, Bistrita-Nasaud, Sibiu, Arges and Bucharest.