Baku, November 22, AZERTAC
LUKOIL will hold a grand ceremony to mark the 25th anniversary of its founding in Moscow on November 22. Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev will attend the event, which will be organized in the Kremlin.
LUKOIL, Russia’s huge production and financial company, is involved in the production, processing, selling and exploration of oil products in many countries of the world. It successfully operates in Azerbaijan from the first years of its foundation.
LUKOIL is carrying out exploration and oil production projects in 12 countries of the world. Azerbaijan was the first country, where LUKOIL started activity outside the Russian Federation.
The company participated in the exploitation of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shahdeniz gas condensate field projects, and joint exploration activities in Karabakh and Yalama-Samur fields.
LUKOIL maintains multilateral cooperation relations with the Azerbaijan State Oil Company, SOCAR. Along with creating a wide network of filling stations and implementing various projects in the fields of telecommunications, multimedia, banking and insurance, the company has made important contributions to the economy, culture, science and education of the country.