Baku. November 28, AZERTAC
The Internet portal “In Azerbaijan” ( initiated by the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (“The NGO Council”) was launched in the capital of the Great Britain.
The presentation ceremony took place at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Great Britain and was attended by the staff of Embassy, representatives of local youth associations and students.
Polad Mammadov, the first secretary of embassy, speaking at the presentation, underlined the importance of similar initiatives, saying that the project being realized by the organization NO Collective, would promote expansion of relations between the societies of the two countries.
Then, the NO Collective's Natalie Bais, speaking about the launch of the UK's first web portal dedicated to Azerbaijan, informed about the goal of the portal, its future works and workshops around the history, culture, tourism potential of Azerbaijan, its socio-political life , as well as interactive educational data and correspondence between the youth of both countries.
‘NO’ is a social collective that bases its performative works and workshops on investigating micro-cultures and introducing humorous artwork to a mass of seemingly un-interested viewers.