Baku, November 28 AZERTAC
The Lead Pakistan newspaper has published an article titled “Azerbaijan: A regional economic leader”.
Written by Mehmood Ul Hassan Khan the article says: “Non-oil sector now occupied a bigger share than oil sector in the macro-economy of Azerbaijan. The share of non-oil sector in Azerbaijan’s GDP was only 37 percent in 2007, but up to 2014, it has increased to 56 percent. These are great achievements in Azerbaijan’s economic diversification.
The article also says: “It is now a regional economic leader in the South Caucasus and an important economic actor in the Caspian region. Azerbaijan has been appreciated by all major international institutions, including the International Monetary Fund, World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Islamic Development Bank, and Asian Development Bank for its rebuts socio-economic development during the last 25 years. Globally, Azerbaijan is trying to keep a balance in its relations with the West and East. Regionally, Azerbaijan has sought to keep a balance among all the regional countries”.
On Azerbaijan`s successes the author writes: “Azerbaijan has achieved outstanding success since its independence. The most important thing is a sustainable growth in social development and constant high economic growth. A stable and very strong political system, which allows making right economic decisions, was established. A strong army, which is capable to implement tasks on the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent regions, was also formed, which was proved its military might during the four-day war in April. Azerbaijan has now become a force that plays an important role in determining the course of regional and global politics. It had been elected a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council. Azerbaijan honorably served its term in the Security Council and continues its active participation in the international life. It has become the center of a number of global projects, a platform of dialogue between civilizations and cultures, the venue for major cultural and sporting events.”
On important regional projects the article says: “Azerbaijan has made an important progress in the development of the energy sector. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline and other large-scale strategic projects that deliver energy resources of our country to the world market are of great importance in ensuring energy security of Europe. Southern gas corridor consists of 4 projects. First is the exploitation of the “Shahdeniz-2” phase. The reserves in the Shahdeniz field exceed 1 trillion cubic meters of gas. In general, Azerbaijan’s proven gas reserves together with the other gas reserves of the country amount to 2.6 trillion cubic meters. The second project is the expansion of the “South Caucasus gas pipeline” which connects Azerbaijan with Georgia.
At the same time, several international airports have been built in Azerbaijan, while an international sea trade port is under construction that will be the biggest trade port in the Caspian basin. Azerbaijan has joined the global aerospace family by launching its satellites “Azerspace-1” and “Azersky” into orbit.”
“It has institutionalized e-government. It increases elements of transparency, efficacy and productive in the different sectors. It connects general masses with decision makers. It enhances accessibility and promotes culture of accountability. Now different interactive electronic services are being provided by the government to common people through “ASAN service” centres. Nine “ASAN Service” centres now function in the country. Electronic services provide 112 services in 30 fields by state entities and 140 functional auxiliary services. Two new centers are now under construction. 10 mobile buses serve citizens in different regions of the country. Till today 7 million people have used the services of ASAN and people’s satisfaction coefficient is nearly 100 percent.,” the author concludes.