Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
“Bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico are developing. This year we have had political negotiations and reciprocal visits. Trade between the two countries was $2 million in 2014. Last year it reached $ 22 million,” Mexican ambassador Juan Rodrigo Labardini Flores has told journalists.
“Last year Mexico exported sugar to Azerbaijan. The nine-month statistics of 2016 is equal to the total statistics of the previous year. So it means that trade is stable.”
The Mexican ambassador stressed the importance of improving tourism relations between the two countries. “Mexican businessmen plan to implement projects in hospitality and tourism sectors in Azerbaijan.”
“The Mexican Embassy already issues tourism visas. This visa is issued for 6 months. The fee is $36. Last year 150 Azerbaijani citizens visited Mexico, while this year we expect this figure to rise to 500,” he added.