Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
Honeywell Process Solutions (HPS) has recently announced that it will provide an integrated control and safety system for the Trans Anatolian natural gas pipeline (TANAP) in Turkey, according to World Pipelines.
The control and safety system will ensure that compressor station operations are conducted reliably and safely along the length of the pipeline.
Honeywell will provide fully integrated control and safety solution products, technology, engineering and support. This includes the distributed control system (DCS), emergency shutdown system (ESD) and an extensive fire and gas solution consisting of safety systems, fire alarm panels, and a full range of process and non-process area detectors and devices.
"Honeywell's integrated solutions will enable TANAP to detect and resolve operational issues early, enhancing reliability for this important project," said Pieter Krynauw, Vice President and General Manager for HPS' Projects and Automation Solutions business.
The HPS system integrates all process control and safety systems and automation software under a single unified architecture at TANAP Stations. It is set to improve operators' visibility and situational awareness in order to detect, avoid and respond to incidents that could endanger people, the pipeline or the environment. It will also help TANAP provide uninterrupted supply through the pipeline.
The TANAP system will be able to transport up to 31 billion m3/y of natural gas from the Caspian and other nearby regions. The 1850 km pipeline will carry natural gas from Turkey's eastern border with Georgia to its western border with Greece.