The TV channel “Russia” has broadcasted a video report on the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies “BakuTel 2016”.
The video-material tells of the interesting novelties presented at the exhibition. It also contains an excerpt from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev's interview to the TV channel “Russia”.  As it was previously reported, the President Ilham Aliyev visited the “BakuTel 2016” exhibition on 30 November.
“Today, both Russia and Azerbaijan pay a great deal of attention to the development of the information technology sector, because the future of these countries lies with this sector. This includes business, education, science, security and other areas.  In my opinion, the cooperation between us in this area is developing very successfully. Of course, we must increase the potential for cooperation,” said the Head of State.
The report also cites the opinion of the Deputy Minister of Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation Dmitry Alkhazov.
“The interest to the exhibition is growing up every year.  The event is attended by a large number of foreign vendors and operators. The exhibition as a whole is a very interesting event, which will continue to draw attention of participants from different countries for many years.    With the emergence of new industries and new solutions, many representatives of the Russian Federation will view this exhibition as a platform for presenting new technologies and solutions,” the Deputy Minister said.
The “Bakutel 2016” exhibition is presented in the report as a platform for cooperation, in particular between Russia and Azerbaijan. The video-material also coves the activities of the working group and discussions on the digital economy and e-government.
The authors of the video report believe that countries have much to discuss with Azerbaijan regarding the issues of communications and technologies.
We present to your attention this video report.