Zardab, December 3, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of the newly renovated Zardab District Central Hospital.
Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev informed the head of state and his spouse that after renovation the number of the beds in the hospital increased to 125.
The hospital consists of two blocks and nine auxiliary buildings. The main block houses surgery, gynecology, childbirth, therapy, dialyze, X-ray diagnostics, intensive therapy, polyclinics and other departments. The laboratory of the hospital features state-of-the-art equipment and technology for conducting analyses. The hospital also features cutting-edge intensive and cardiac treatment equipment. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s attention to healthcare development, doctors in Azerbaijani districts already perform open heart and liver transplantation surgeries.
The head of state and his spouse met with staff of the hospital and representatives of the district public.
President Ilham Aliyev said a successful social policy is being implemented in Azerbaijan. “All the steps taken are social in nature and glorify social justice.”
“By implementing very serious measures Azerbaijan has managed to reduce the negative implications of the global economic crisis for the country. Job creation is a constant process in Azerbaijan because, unlike some other countries, our population is growing. And this is a sign of economic development. The number of population in Azerbaijan is growing by more than 100,000 each year. Therefore, creating jobs should be a constant process. Over 500 jobs were created in this hospital. We will try our utmost to keep unemployment at the lowest level."
"Azerbaijan completes the year 2016 with good indicators. Non-oil industry and agriculture have grown, foreign exchange reserves have been preserved in the country," President Ilham Aliyev said.