Baku, February 3, AZERTAC
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov has noted that Azerbaijan and Iran are friendly and brotherly countries as he met with Iranian Ambassador to the country Javad Jahangirzadeh. He said that historical, cultural and religious bonds between the nations paved the way for the establishment of the relations on the basis of mutual understanding.
Ogtay Asadov said that reciprocal visits of the two countries` presidents and conducted negotiations raised the relations to a new level. The meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia in Baku in August had crucial importance not only for the three countries, but also for the whole region.
The Speaker of Milli Majlis underlined that economic relations between the two countries are also developing. He praised Iran’s involvement in the construction of a pharmaceutical plant in Baku. He also underscored the positive role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic, trade and humanitarian relations as well as the roles of parliaments of the two countries in developing relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
Ogtay Asadov said that activity of the friendship groups at the parliaments of the two countries and reciprocal visits of MPs serve common goals. He went on saying that the exchange of views on principal issues within international organizations is in the best interests of the two nations.
Javad Jahangirzadeh vowed to do his utmost for further strengthening of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. He said Iran is interested in deepening relations with Azerbaijan in all areas.
The Ambassador noted that bilateral relations in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres strengthen day by day. He also hailed the role of the parliaments, as well as reciprocal visits of MPs of the two countries in developing the bilateral relations.
X X X
Ogtay Asadov also met with newly appointed UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dr Carole Crofts.
He stressed the role of the heads of state and governments in strengthening cooperation between the two countries. He mentioned that the President of Azerbaijan Republic attaches great importance to development of the bilateral and multilateral relations. “Reciprocal visits of the high-level delegations have become the tradition,” said Ogtay Asadov.
“We very much appreciate the activity of Britain Azerbaijan Business Council. Today more than 500 British investment companies and numerous businessmen from the UK operate in Azerbaijan. The United Kingdom has always supported Azerbaijan in laying the oil and gas pipelines of strategic importance. Our countries have already started implementation of the TAP and TANAP projects. Establishment of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission is a successful step in achieving common goals,” stressed Ogtay Asadov.
He stressed the importance of the interparliamentary ties.
Ambassador Dr Carole Crofts vowed she will spare no efforts to contribute to strengthening relations between the UK and Azerbaijan. She highlighted the interest of the UK towards the Caucasian region. “The UK intends to support Azerbaijan in implementation of the global energy projects in the country.”
She said that strengthening of relations at the parliamentary level is very important.
The two also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.