Baku. Javid Zeynalli – APA. A “Vagif-style” jazz festival dedicated to Vaqif Mustafazade’s 75th jubilee opened Monday in Icherisheher.
The event, which will last till 6:00 PM, is attended by intellectuals, cultural and art figures, and musicians, APA reported.
Rahib Azeri, the host of the event, called upon participants on Vaqif Mustafazade’s behalf, giving information about the composer’s life and work.
R. Azeri reminded that the event is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Administration and sponsored by Gilan Holding.
“Today’s festival stands out from other events; as a tribute to his memory, Vaqif Mustafazade’s music will be played today at the Icherisheher subway station, in AZAL’s domestic flights and on several radio stations. We owe gratitude to all who contributed to the arrangement of this festival. Wherever we went, we didn’t hear a ‘no’. If you, devotees of Vaqif, are here in this rainy, cold weather, then Vaqif Mustafazadeh is also here among us. His memory lives in our hearts with his music,” said the host.
The country’s well-known and young jazzmen are present at the event. Jazz masters will perform some part of Mustafazade’s songs in the same style, and other parts in their own styles.
Note that, APA Holding is providing the information support for the event.