The National Finals of the large-scale international technology competition “Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017”, organized by the companies Microsoft Azerbaijan and Nar Mobile with the support of the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the High Technologies Park  and the Youth Entrepreneurial Program “Youth Inc.”, have come to an end.
10 out of the 27 teams that were taking part in this year’s competition were admitted to the finals after they had passed successfully the selection tour.
The teams participating in the competition consisted of students of higher education institutions and vocational training institutions.
Under the terms of the competition, the applicants wishing to participate in “Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017” had to develop and implement an innovative Microsoft platform-based software project, develop a Microsoft technology-based prototype application aimed at solving complex problems of the modern time, or to create an original game on the basis of any of Microsoft Windows gaming platforms.
The first place in the National Finals was taken by the “Neftchi” team, and three more teams became prize-winners.
The “Neftchi” team, consisting of students from the Baku Higher Oil School and the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, developed an application on the basis of Windows Azure.
With the help of this application, which is called “Jabda”, users can choose their favorite music in restaurants and cafes.
The application features a special map that allows users who are staying in the same place to choose a particular music genre based on the results of a voting carried out among them.
The application will be free of charge for users, while the owners of restaurants and cafes will have to pay for it.
Note that Microsoft Imagine Cup is the world’s premier student technology competition that provides opportunities for students across all disciplines to team up and create applications, games and integrated solutions that can change the way we live, work and play.
The purpose of competition is to identify talented students in Azerbaijan and create conditions for their further training so that they would become professionals, with their skills matching the labor market’s requirements.