The creation of Startup Portal of Azerbaijan has been completed.
The main goal of the portal, which was created with the support of the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, is to support the sustainable development of the startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan and to continue the operation of public and private organizations engaged in this field in the status of a partner.
According to information provided by the office of, the portal invites all interested parties to cooperate in order to develop the startup ecosystem.
The portal will operate in Azerbaijani and English languages. The availability of information in English language will increase foreign investors’ interest in the country's startups, and will accelerate the process of global integration of the national startup ecosystem.
The new portal holds all the information necessary for the startup ecosystem. One of the most important innovations on the portal is the creation of a database on Azerbaijani startups. This feature will allow each startup to create its own profile and to place in this profile information about the activity direction and founders of the startup, required amount of investment and other information.
Another interesting innovation is the creation of a database on specialists (startup personnel) who want to join startups. Thus, every programmer, marketer or any other specialist, regardless of his occupation, will be able to create his own profile.
This approach will allow startups to form a team, and, at the same time, will enable professionals to join interesting startups. Individual investors (business angels) wishing to engage in “venture” investment, as well as investment companies will be able to create their own profiles in the “Investor” section of the portal. will cover local and international startup events, educational programs, news, articles and interviews.  Additionally, the portal will offer services necessary for startups. Startups making their first steps in business will be able to get all necessary information about the services they are interested in. intends to become a “bridge” between startups and investors, who direct and support startups, analyzing trends in the global and local markets.
Note that the portal was put into operation on May 17 in a test mode (“beta”). Work is now underway to improve the portal.