The coverage zone of the "Public Internet" project, which is being implemented by Baktelecom on the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, has been further expanded.
Thus, from now on, residents and guests of the capital will be able to use free internet services in Sabir Garden and Khagani Garden.
Given the influx of tourists to Baku and the active use of the network on the eve of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, intensive work was carried out within the framework of the project. The registration system was optimized.
Now users will be able to more easily and quickly connect their mobile phones, notebooks, tablets and other portable devices to the internet network.
Note that the number of free internet users has already exceeded 250 thousand people.
In the near future, the coverage zone of the free internet will be further expanded to include Huseyn Javid Park, Winter Park, Dede Gorgud Park and Officers Park.
Note that presently, the “Public Internet” network, which was commissioned in March this year, covers most of the Seaside National Park, including the territory of the State Flag Square, the State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”, Park of Heydar Aliyev Center and Sahil Garden.