Baku. 6 April. REPORT.AZ/ Today, Azerbaijan Insurers Association (ASA) began the III National Forum of insurance agents in Baku with the State Insurance Supervision Service under the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan.
Report informs, speaking at the forum Head of licensing and complaints (SISS) Mahir Abdullayev said that the number of insurance agents in the country is growing every day, and this growth is associated with the adoption of the Law "On Compulsory Insurance".
Head of the Department noted that the number of both individuals and legal entities increased in 2009-2014.Today, more than 950 insurance agents, 60 - legal, 896 - individuals operate in Azerbaijan.The legislation does not limit the number of insurance agents, so the license issued to all persons who have completed a qualification.
M.Abdullaev also raised the issue of "subagents" not provided by the legislation: "Sub-agency is not required by law.Insurance agents licensed to increase sales transmit their functions to relatives and friends, that contrary to the law".
The forum attended by the chief of SISS Namik Khalilov, chairman of ASA Orhan Bayramov, including representatives of the Bureau of compulsory insurance and local companies, insurance agents and insurance experts.