Baku, Azerbaijan, April 7
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
Some circles, concerned about Azerbaijan’s current development, strengthen the campaign to discredit it, by using the first European Games, to be held in the country, Azerbaijani MP Bakhtiyar Sadigov told Trend.
“Today Azerbaijan is rapidly developing and integrating into the world community,” he said. “This integration is observed in all areas, economic, sports or other areas. Azerbaijan not only holds international events, but is also actively involved in them.”
“There are some forces not interested in the rapid development of Azerbaijan, its integration into the world,” he said. “There are also certain organizations, sponsored by the Armenians, the organizations, defending the Armenian interests. But all of them can't prevent the development of Azerbaijan.”
The MP reminded that these organizations made similar attempts on the eve of the Eurovision song contest, however achieved nothing.
“Eurovision song contest was held at the highest level. The first European Games will be also held at the highest level. After holding these games, Azerbaijan will once again confirm its image as a modern country."
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent which will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.