Over the past 24 hours, the Armenian military 57 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the contact line between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry on April 7.
Armenian armed forces stationed in the Paravakar village of Armenia's Ijevan district, opened fire on the Azerbaijani armed forces positions in the Kohnegishlag village of Azerbaijan’s Aghstafa district.
Aside from that, Armenian armed forces in the Aygepar village of Armenia’s Berd district opened fire on Azerbaijani positions in the Alibeyli village of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan.
Armenians also opened fire from positions on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district of Armenia on the Azerbaijani military positions located on nameless heights in Azerbaijan’s Gadabay district.
Azerbaijani positions also came under fire from Armenians stationed near the Gulustan village of Goranboy district, Chilaburt, Goyarkh, Chayli villages of Tartar district, Shikhlar, Shuraabad, Javahirli, Kangarli, Shirvanli, Sarijali, Yusifjanli, and Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Garakhanbeyli and Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fizuli district and the Mehdili village of Jabrail district.
Azerbaijani armed forces also came under fire from Armenians’ positions on nameless heights in the Goy-Gol, Goranboy, Fizuli and Jabrail districts.
The opposing side was silenced with return fire.