By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
Armenia’s occupation policy against Azerbaijan constitutes not only the killing of tens of thousands of people, making them disabled, hostage or missing without a trace, but also the destruction of spiritual values.
Armenian aggressors have, for over 20 years, continued to eliminate Azerbaijan’s spiritual values in Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding occupied districts.
The summits of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) have repeatedly adopted resolutions that condemn the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia and the destruction of Islamic values. The next summit, to be held in Turkey in 2016, will also surely raise this issue.
Armenians, violating the UN Security Council’s resolutions and the decisions of other international organizations, are destroying the religious monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, including mosques, using them for domestic purposes, showcasing their inhumane nature.
It is known that Armenians have destroyed 152 sacred monuments, 62 mosques, 4.6 million copies of books in 927 libraries, including the copies of Holy Koran and other rare Islamic manuscripts on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Aside from that, numerous historical, cultural and Islamic monuments and samples were taken to Armenia, most of them were later sold at auctions.
Many mosques in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are used by Armenians as warehouses, as well as places for holding animals, which is contrary to the Islamic beliefs.
Deprived of any shame, Armenia presents itself in the Arab countries as a friend of the Islamic world, talking about the traditional friendship with the Arab-Islamic world.
Vandalism, committed by Armenia in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories and in Armenia itself against the Islamic cultural monuments, can only be compared with the acts of the terrorist group calling itself "the Islamic State", which destroys museums and the monuments of the Babylonian civilization.
In 2005 and 2010, OSCE fact-finding missions confirmed the vandalism of Armenians against the Islamic heritage in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. These acts are aimed not only against Azerbaijan, but also against the Islamic world, and in general, against the humanity.
Meanwhile, despite the Armenians’ atrocities, Azerbaijan, being committed to international humanitarian standards, preserved an Armenian church in the center of Baku.
Another factor causing regret is the stance of some Muslim countries on this issue. Despite the atrocities committed by Armenians against the Islamic world, some Muslim countries allow to build new Armenian churches on their soil.
Those countries could have at least demanded the restoration of mosques and other Islamic monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, because this is a vandalism committed not only against Azerbaijan.
A mosque is the most sacred attribute of Islam. Therefore, the OIC members, based on the OIC resolutions on the destruction of Islamic culture monuments in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, including mosques, should summon the Armenian ambassadors in their countries to their foreign ministries and express dissatisfaction.