Baku – APA. The National News Agency of Argentina “TELAM” has removed the pro-Armenian article on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict from its website at the request of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the country, the Foreign Ministry said in a statement to APA.
According to the statement, the Armenian side organized the visits of some participants of the international media forum held in Armenia to occupied Azerbaijani territories on March 18-23.
“Maria Laura Carpineta, a journalist of the National News Agency of Argentina “TELAM”, was among them, and following the illegal visit, a pro-Armenian article on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict was published on the website of the agency. In this regard, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina appealed to the management of TELAM Agency, expressing its dissatisfaction with the article and the illegal visit of the journalist to occupied Azerbaijani territories, whose name, according to the Azerbaijani legislation, will be added to the list of undesirable persons.  The embassy also thoroughly informed the agency TELAM on the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenians,” noted the statement.
The Foreign Ministry said that immediately after it, the agency removed the article from its website and sent a letter of apology to the Azerbaijani Embassy.
In the letter, the TELAM management expressed regret for that the article posted on the agency’s website didn’t clearly reflect the idea of Nagorno-Karabakh’s being internationally recognized territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its occupation by Armenia as it is mentioned in the resolutions of the UN Security Council and General Assembly, said the statement.
It was noted that further investigation revealed a number of errors and inaccuracies were made regarding the issue and therefore the article was removed from agency’s website. The TELAM management mentioned that appropriate work will be done to avoid this kind of misunderstandings further.
In addition, the National News Agency of Argentina unequivocally expressed respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, noted the statement.