By Seba Aghayeva– Trend:
The US statesman, one of the main strategists of US policy in the 20th century, an expert in the field of international relations Henry Kissinger will take part in the 3rd Global Forum of cooperative societies, which will be held in Baku on April 28-30, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijan told Trend Apr.8.
It is planned that Kissinger will deliver speech at the opening ceremony with the report “On the restoration of trust in terms of the new world order.”
Henry Kissinger is an honorary member of the International Center of Nizami Ganjavi, and he was awarded the special Gold Medal of the organization in 2014.
Kissinger served as US national security adviser in 1969-1975 and was US Secretary of State from 1973 to 1977. He is the winner of the Nobel Peace Prize.
He organized the US rapprochement with China, played a huge role in achieving the Paris Peace Agreement, which stopped the war in Vietnam for a while and it was expected that it would end the war. Today he heads an international consulting firm Kissinger Associates.
The 3rd Global Forum of cooperative societies will be held in Baku with the support of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora. The forum will be attended by more than 350 politicians, experts and government officials from 75 countries.