Meeting with graduators of business journalism project held in Baku (11 February 2017 12:46)
Date: 17 December 2015 18:36
Baku, December 17, AZERTAC
Baku has today hosted the presentation of the “Olympic Moves” - a new multi-discipline sport program for schoolchildren.
Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, vice-president of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzade, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, General Manager of the “Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers” company Cem Becel attended the event.
Addressing the event, head of the marketing department of the NOC Mehman Karimov gave detailed information on the project. He said the program was implemented by the International Olympic Committee, Coca-Cola Company, Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee, Ministry of Youth and Sports and Ministry of Education. The overall goal of the program is to strengthen social and sport legacy of the Baku 2015 European Games by promoting active and healthy lifestyle as well as Olympic values among school children who will compete for school and city championship in 4 different sports such as athletics, badminton, basketball 3x3 and cycling. Olympic Moves aims to strengthen physical well-being of people where both children and their parents will be engaged in regular physical activities by playing sports together – many for the first time.
At the end of the event Nazim Babayev (athletics), Amil Hamzayev (basketball 3x3), Agshin Ismayilov (cycling) and Orkhan Galandarov (badminton) were elected “star-athletes”.
Olympic ambassadors – Olympic champion Farid Mansurov and Honored artist Tunzala Aghayeva were awarded.