Three people detained in Azerbaijan’s Nardaran settlement
Azerbaijani deputy PM: 150-house residential settlement to be built in liberated Jojug Marjanli village (15 February 2017 16:46)
Date: 10 January 2016 11:52
Another special operation was held by law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan in Baku’s Nardaran settlement.
Three people were arrested as a result of the special operation. The residents of the township Muradpur Heydar (1963), Mursal Gasimov (1959) and Rahib Guliyev (1983) were detained as suspects.
Heydar was searched and 1,120 grams of marijuana were found during the search.
During the operation, a hunting rifle was seized from Gasimov, who had no permit for it, while F-1 (hand) grenade was seized from Guliyev.
In accordance with the decision of Baku Sabunchi district court, a preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen against Heydar and Guliyev, while administrative arrest was chosen against Gasimov.
On Nov. 26, five members of a criminal group, operating under the guise of religion, were killed during a police operation in the township of Nardaran, some 25 km northeast of Baku. Two police officers were also killed in the standoff.