Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry: It was impossible to organize 3+2 ministerial meeting in Hamburg due to Armenia’s destructive policy (09 December 2016 18:46)
Date: 3 December 2015 15:51
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
The 22nd OSCE Ministerial Council, gathering some 40 Foreign Affairs Ministers and a number of high-level diplomats from across the OSCE region, has kicked off in Belgrade, Serbia.
The foreign ministers will discuss the crisis in and around Ukraine, migration, terrorism and other common challenges within and beyond the OSCE area, as well as ways to rebuild consensus on European security as a common project. The Council will set the course for the future work of the organization with Germany taking up the Chairmanship from 1 January 2016.
The Ministerial Council is the central decision-making and governing body of the OSCE. The meeting, held annually, provides foreign ministers and more than 70 delegations of OSCE participating States, partner countries and several international organizations an opportunity to review and assess the Organization's activities during the past year and offer national viewpoints on security matters.