Azerbaijan, Djibouti discuss inter-parliamentary ties (24 February 2017 21:46)
Date: 15 December 2015 18:41
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has been represented at the 4th St. Petersburg International Cultural Forum in Russia.
The opening ceremony saw attendance of Russian President Vladimir Putin, UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova, President of the Union of Museums of Russia and director of the State Hermitage Mikhail Piotrovsky, Russian Minister of Culture Vladimir Medinsky.
Azerbaijan`s delegation is led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev.
In his opening remarks, President Vladimir Putin stressed the importance of joint international efforts in the fight for the protection of cultural property.
One of the central events of the first day of the St. Petersburg International Cultural Forum was the plenary session marking the 70th anniversary of UNESCO, which was attended by heads of sections, leading Russian and foreign culture and art figures, as well as politicians. They made presentations on the activities of UNESCO in the field of culture, education and science in Russia and worldwide.
The Cultural Forum gathered foreign ministers of culture, deputy ministers, directors of overseas departments as well as diplomats - in total more than 40 representatives from different countries.