President Ilham Aliyev met with President and CEO of Qatar Petroleum (26 February 2017 21:46)
Date: 24 December 2015 18:26
Islamabad, December 24, AZERTAC
President of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain, Speaker of the National Assembly Ayaz Sadiq, Minister of Foreign Affairs Sertac Aziz met Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Dashgin Shikarov as he ends his diplomatic mission in the country.
Dashgin Shikarov conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain.
The outgoing ambassador said the bilateral ties had been developed in political, diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural and other fields, noting the two countries support each other within the international organizations.
The Pakistani head of state asked the ambassador to communicate his greetings and deeper respect to the Azerbaijani President.
The President noted a number of huge projects had been implemented in Pakistan with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, saying such projects made special contributions to the fraternal relations between the two countries` peoples.
The Pakistani leader highlighted the importance of expanding economic relations to the level of political ties and noted the potential for mutual investment making.
Mamnoon Hussain noted Pakistan completely supported the country in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying the country has no diplomatic relations with Armenia.
The Azerbaijani ambassador also visited the Pakistan National Assembly to meet Speaker Ayaz Sadiq.
Speaker of the National Assembly Ayaz Sadig said the relations between the two countries’ legislative bodies had been developed successfully.
Mr. Sadiq also asked the ambassador to convey his congratulations to Ogtay Asadov on the occasion of his re-election as the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
Pakistani Minister of Foreign Affairs Sertac Aziz praised the political relations between the two countries, and noted that Pakistan completely supported Azerbaijan`s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute.