Total: European Investment Bank (EIB) interested in funding "Absheron" Project (03 February 2017 12:46)
Date: 15 October 2016 19:46
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
Special Assistant to the Pakistani Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs Syed Tariq Fatemi has expressed his country`s interest in engaging in North-South Transport Corridor project as he met with Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
He highlighted transportation infrastructure of Pakistan, saying the country wants to be involved in the North-South project.
Tariq Fatemi also hailed Pakistan-Azerbaijan economic relations.
Mustafayev spoke of Azerbaijan`s economy, transportation infrastructure, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, transport and transit opportunities.
He told about Azerbaijan`s participation in the East-West and North-South transport corridors, as well as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, which will be launched soon.
Mustafayev spoke of free economic zone created in the Baku International Sea Trade Port.
The two also discussed prospects for Azerbaijani-Pakistani cooperation in the spheres of pharmaceutics, tourism, agriculture, and trade.