Turkmen parliamentary delegation visits Azerbaijan Parliament
Azerbaijan, Djibouti discuss inter-parliamentary ties (24 February 2017 21:46)
Bahar Muradova: Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform is a good initiative to encourage peace (24 February 2017 20:46)
Indonesian Parliament`s foreign affairs commission issues special statement on Khojaly genocide (23 February 2017 20:46)
Date: 2 November 2016 10:46
A delegation led by deputy speaker of the Majlis, Parliament of Turkmenistan, Gurbangul Bayramova has visited Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis.
The delegation met with the deputy speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Valeh Alaskarov who spoke of the traditional deep relations between the two countries that enable to support each other on the international arena.
Deputy speaker of the Turkmen Majlis Gurbangul Bayramova said the visit was carried out within the UN project and is connected with the land reforms. “The Turkmen side would like to acquire the experience of Azerbaijan in the field of land management”, she underlined.
The Turkmen deputy speaker highlighted the structure of her country’s legislative body, stressed the neutrality policy of Turkmenistan.
The sides exchanged views on a number of other issues, including activation of the inter-governmental commission, the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the steps taken for its settlement.
The same day, Turkmen parliamentarians met with members of the Family, Woman and Child Affairs Committee, then, with members of Standing Committee on Agricultural Policy of the Milli Majlis.