Azerbaijani U21 football players to take on Turkey in friendly (07 February 2017 17:46)
Date: 5 November 2016 16:46
Berlin, November 5, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani awareness day has been held at the Military Academy of the General Staff of the German Armed Forces (Bundeswehr) in Hamburg at the initiative of two Azerbaijani officers studying at the academy.
Azerbaijani officers gave detailed information about the country's geography, history, political system, economy, culture and army bilding and responded to participants' questions.
The event hailed political and economic development of Azerbaijan, its becoming a leading power in the region, as well as the success of foreign and domestic policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev. They also drew the audience's attention to the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, Khojaly genocide and the country's efforts aimed at ensuring a peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Addressing the event, Deputy Commander of the German Federal Armed Forces Command and Staff College, German Navy Rear Admiral Karsten Schneider hailed geo-political position and economic importance of Azerbaijan and emphasized the country's role in ensuring energy security of Europe.
Azerbaijan's military attache, Colonel Mahir Bayramov, teaching staff of the academy, and German and foreign officers studying here attended the event.