Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 20
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
The delegation of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) discussed in Ashgabat issues of further development of bilateral cooperation, as well as the possibilities of the bank's participation in the financing of eight projects, said the message of the government of Turkmenistan June 20.
All these projects are planned to be implemented in Turkmenistan in 2016-2018 in the sphere of transport and communication and the support of small and medium-sized businesses.
This issue was discussed at the last meeting of the government of Turkmenistan. The work planned together with the IDB includes upgrading Madav-Esenguly, Mary-Serhetabat superhighways, construction of the Atamyrat-Ymamnazar-Akina main railway section, airports in the cities of Atamyrat and Garabogaz, as well as tankers for transportation of oil products, tugs and passenger vessel.
In addition, the work envisages the participation of IDB in the financing of laying fiber-optic line from Turkmenbashi city to Baku, improvement of Internet services.
In this regard, preparation of an appropriate program for 2016-2018 between the government of Turkmenistan and the Islamic Development Bank is planned, the message said.
President Berdimuhammadov said at the meeting that the IDB and Turkmenistan have been fruitfully cooperating for many years. A number of large-scale projects have been successfully implemented as part of this cooperation.
"It is necessary to fully use all opportunities of the dynamically developing partnership with the world authoritative financial organizations,” the president said. “This is required to attract foreign investments to implement large-scale national and international projects and to further improve the economic conditions in the country."
The headquarters of the IDB (Islamic Development Bank), the international financial organization founded in 1973 by the member-states of the Organization of the Islamic Conference, is located in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).
At present, some 60 countries are the members of the bank.
IDB directly finances the economy of the countries both through its own funds and the share of co-financiers by establishing the consortia when the projects are large-scale and require huge funds.