Sport correspondent at British Press Association Ronnie Esplin, who is in Baku to cover FC Qarabag vs. Celtic second leg match in the UEFA Champions League 3rd qualifying round, has visited Azerbaijan State News Azerbaijan – AZERTAC.
He met Director General Aslan Aslanov who provided an insight into the activity and international relations of AZERTAC. "AZERTAC is one of the most active members of the leading organizations shaping the world`s information policy".
"Both AZERTAC and Press Association are the members of European Alliance of News Agencies and the agencies closely cooperate within the international alliances," said the Director General.
"We have sincere and friendly relations with CEO of Press Association, President of European Alliance of News Agencies Clive Marshall. These ties positively influence the development of our cooperation."
"Mr. Marshall attended the Baku meetings of the News Agencies World Council (NACO) hosted by AZERTAC."
Mr. Aslanov highlighted the achievements gained by the country since restoration of its independence, as well as the state of freedom of speech and information, and the government`s support for the mass media in Azerbaijan.
"Sometimes the progress achieved by the country in the field of the development of democracy and successes are ignored and Azerbaijan faces double standards. Such circumstances showed itself during the European Games."
Mr. Esplin said Baku was the unity of "antiquity and modernity" adding he was fascinated with the beauty of Baku`s hospitality and kindness of people.