As is known, "Saglamlig-2016" Spartakiada Games for communication workers kicked off on September 24.
Note that Spartakiada Games are organized in Azerbaijan in connection with the professional holiday of workers of the sphere of communications and high technologies.  And this year’s games are dedicated to the 135th anniversary of the creation of telephone communications in the country.
14 teams, including more than 500 athletes, which represent different structures subordinated to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, are taking part in "Saglamlig-2016" Spartakiada Games.
"Saglamlig-2016" Spartakiada Games began with an athletics tournament held at   the Republican Olympic Sports Complex.
Teams representing the Data-Processing Centre, Paramilitary Security Services Department, State Administration of Radio Frequencies, Azerpost, Aztelecom, Baku Telephone Communications Production Association and Teleradio Production Association of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies took part in the athletics tournament.
The team of the Data-Processing Centre showed the best results and consequently took the 1st place in the tournament.
Note "Saglamlig-2016" Spartakiada Games are held in 9 sports - athletics, volleyball, table tennis, tug-of-war, five-a-side, backgammon, chess, checkers and bullet shooting.
The Games will continue till October 25.