Baku. Musa Ahmadov – APA-Economics. The welding works on the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) construction project will start in July, President of State Oil company of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev told journalists, APA reports quoting agency.
According to him, the realization of the project, as well as exploitation of Azerbaijan’s Shahdeniz field are ahead of schedule: “TANAP is being constructed. $2.5 bln has already been spent for this project. Tender has finished and a $6 bln-contract on supplying pipes has been signed. Preparation works for receiving pipes are underway. Most likely, the welding works will start in July. We think the first gas from Shahdeniz will be delivered to Turkey in the first quarter of 2018”.
Abdullayev also noted that there is no problem regarding finance: “The government is supporting us”.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the most complex gas value chains ever developed in the world and expected to be completed in 2019. Stretching over 3,500 kilometres, crossing seven countries and involving more than a dozen major energy companies, it is comprised of several separate energy projects representing a total investment of approximately US$45 billion. The project will transport 16 billion cubic meters of gas. Of these, 6 bcm will go to Turkey and 10 bcm to several European countries.