Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.29
By Aygun Badalova – Trend:
The implementation of the project for transportation of gas to the European markets by Azerbaijan will become a great success, Shailendra Mohite, senior engineer at Kuwait Petroleum International Ltd. told Trend Sept.29.
Mohite said that the Southern Gas Corridor project will enable European countries to diversify their gas supply sources. He added that the TANAP and TAP projects, which are the parts of the Southern Gas Corridor, are being realized on time.
He also pointed out the big energy potential of the whole Caspian Sea region with Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan as other major players.
"However, the region has some problems related to transportation of resources via tankers, because the Caspian Sea is a landlocked sea, and therefore the pipeline supplies will be the main way for gas transportation in the region", he said.
Overall, Mohite believes that despite the increase in demand for liquefied natural gas (LNG) supplies, it can not serve as serious competitor to the pipeline projects.
LNG is being transported in respectively small volumes, and can only be alternative backup for pipeline supplies if any problems appear.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian Sea region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.
As part of the Stage 2 of the Shah Deniz development, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.