The deployment of peacekeeping units in Azerbaijan’s separatist region Nagorno-Karabakh could be a possible element of a political settlement, but no such political settlement has been reached yet, James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia said, news website reported.
Commenting on NATO's position on the possible deployment of peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh occupied by Armenia against the backdrop of the deteriorating Russian-Turkish relations, he said it is premature to discuss such a scenario, according to the website.
“We need movement towards a settlement,” he said. “So I support the renewed efforts of the Minsk Group co-chairs and hope that during 2016 we will see a fruitful dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani side.”
Asked to comment on the possible scenario of developments in the South Caucasus republics (which cooperate with the North-Atlantic Alliance) against the backdrop of the deteriorating Russia-Turkey relations, Appathurai said he is sure that the tension between the two countries will not affect the partnership.