Acting Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili can become the president of the country’s national bank and replace Giorgi Kadagidze at this post, the Sputnik international news agency reported with reference to the Georgian media.
Irakli Garibashvili on December 23 all of a sudden announced his resignation from the post of prime minister. The current head of the National Bank of Georgia, Kadagizde, is one of the last officials in the current government, appointed during the presidency of Mikheil Saakashvili. His term of office expires in 2016.
“In informal conversations, politicians say that the candidacy of Garibashvili is actively considered for the post of president of the National Bank of Georgia, but nothing has been decided yet,” the website of the Georgian radio station “Pirveli Radio” said.
Earlier, the media reported that Garibashvili plans to lead the election headquarters and become the number one in the list of the coalition “Georgian Dream” in the parliamentary election in 2016, however the information wasn’t confirmed. In addition, there were speculations about the fact that Garibashvili steps down as chairman of the party “Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia”.
Garibashvili himself, answering the reporters’ questions about the plans for the future, said that at first he wants to relax.