A motion for a speedy completion of the investigation of the criminal case against the deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) Fuad Gahramanli, who was arrested on charges of anti-state calls, has been filed to the Investigation Department for Heinous Crimes of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan Jan.8, Gahramanli’s lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev told Trend.
Fuad Gahramanli is charged under the Article 281.1 (public calls for the violent seizure of power, forcible retention of power or forcible change of the constitutional order or violation of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as dissemination of materials with such content) and 283.2.1 (inciting national, racial, social or religious enmity and hatred by using violence or threat of violence) of Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code.
The deputy head of APFP disagrees with these charges, saying that he only made critical posts on social media.