Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 12
By Aygun Badalova - Trend:
Bulgaria hopes for the fastest possible implementation of an agreement on Azerbaijani gas purchase and the construction of the respective infrastructure, president of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliev said, Focus informational agency reported.
Plevneliev conferred the Stara Planina Order - first degree to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Bulgaria Emil Karimov. The awarding ceremony took place at the Presidency.
The award is recognition for Ambassador’s contribution to the development of Bulgarian-Azerbaijani relations through political dialogue on the highest level and deepening the bilateral cooperation in all fields.
Plevneliev said during the ceremony that Azerbaijan is highly valued and reliable partner and friend of Bulgaria and the trade turnover marks a positive development.
“Azerbaijan is a strategic partner in our efforts for achieving energy diversification and competitive price of energy resources,” he said.
“Signed in 2013 contract for the supply of 1 billion cubic meter of natural gas per year with the possibility of negotiating additional quantities is the basis for energy cooperation between Bulgaria and Azerbaijan,” the president said.
He also stressed that Bulgaria also supports the speeded up construction of the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) which will guarantee diversification of gas supply for Bulgaria, the region and Europe in general.
In early December, 2015, Bulgaria and Greece signed a final investment decision on the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) project.
The 180-km pipeline is to be built by a Bulgarian-Greek joint venture that also includes Italian energy group Edison SpA.
IGB is a gas pipeline, which will allow Bulgaria to receive Azerbaijani gas, in particular, the gas produced from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz 2 gas and condensate field. IGB is expected to be connected to the Trans Adriatic pipeline via which gas from the Shah Deniz field will be delivered to the European markets.