Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 16
The volume of exports of non-oil products amounted to $1.5 billion in January-November 2015, which is 3.6 percent more than the rate of 11 months in 2014, according to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy.
During this period, 2,391 kinds of products were exported (annual growth of 14.7 percent), the ministry said in a message Jan. 15.
“Ministry of Economy continues comprehensive measures in accordance with the instruction by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, to increase export of non-oil products, to develop entrepreneurs’ trade relations and widen opportunities for entering new markets,” read the message.
“In 2015 only, over 260 business forums, business meetings and exhibitions were organized, and construction of a logistics center in Kazakhstan’s Aktau was completed,” according to the ministry.