Russian and Armenian foreign ministers will exchange views on the issue of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, RIA Novosti reported on Apr.6.
The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian will visit Moscow on Apr.7-8 and hold talks with his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov, RIA Novosti reported citing Russian Foreign Ministry.
During the negotiations, the two sides will discuss the relevant issues of the bilateral cooperation and the international agenda, the foreign policy coordination, the UN, OSCE, Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) and other multilateral forums.
“Fruitful cooperation has been established between Moscow and Yerevan on the main global and regional issues,” said Russian Foreign Ministry. “The positions of the two countries are close or coincide on the majority of issues.”
“Hopefully, the visit of Armenian foreign minister to Russia will become an important event in further developing the bilateral foreign policy dialogue, promote the strengthening of the Russian-Armenian allied partnership,” according to the remarks posted on the website of Russian Foreign Ministry.